This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2024 |
| Time: | c. Afternoon |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-KXH |
| MSN: | 24-1165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aeropuerto de Pucón -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pucón Airport (ZPC/SCPC) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the Mooney reported a problem with the landing gear on approach to Aeropuerto de Pucón, Chile (ZPC/SCPC). A wheels-up landing was made and the sole pilot on board was unhurt. DGAC Chile investigates.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://elperiodico.cl/avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-el-aerodromo-de-pucon/ Former N1076C
Location