Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 456, Friday 2 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 1979
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 456
MSN: 580-9890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan de Marcona, Ica -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPSO
Destination airport:SPSO
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at San Juan de Marcona, Ica due to engine failure after a simulated low pass attack to the airport. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

DIPAC FAP