This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 1979 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A-1-LO |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | 452 |
| MSN: | 580-8771 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pozo Santo, near Pisco, Ica -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SPSO |
| Destination airport: | SPSO |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing a rocket fire training flight at Pozo Santo fire range, when it crashed after a high bank attack run into the target, killing the only pilot, Alf. FAP Carlos Francisco De la Portilla Rueckner.
Sources:
DIPAC FAP