Accident Lockheed T-33A 491, Thursday 23 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 1967
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 491
MSN: 580-7269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sullana, Piura -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talata (SPYL)
Destination airport:SPYL
Narrative:
The aircraft was part of a formation training flight of four T-33, when a sudden inflight engine explosion occurred and destroyed the aircraft. The T-33 crashed near the Chira river mouth at Sullana, Piura, killing the only pilot on board, Alf. FAP Horacio Graciano Martín Polar Delgado.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 24 November 1967, p2