Accident Lockheed T-33A 494, Thursday 21 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 494
MSN: 580-8543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paita, Piura -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trujillo (SPRU)
Destination airport:SPRU
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Piura fire range during a SURA rocket fire training flight, killing the crew, Lt. FAP Jorge Amasifuén Rocha (29) and Alf. FAP Jorge Enrique Fernández Ponce de León.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 22 June 1973, p2