This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 1919 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Bristol F.2 Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | F4361 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Town Moor, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Town Moor |
| Destination airport: | Town Moor |
Narrative:Pilot Lt Fred Fenwick, aged 31, and wireless-operator AC2 John Henry Underwood, 21, of Number Nine RAF Aircraft Park, Town Moor, Newcastle, were killed when their aircraft struck the cable of a tethered balloon -aloft at 2,000-feet - during a flight to test their aeroplane's wireless system. None of the balloon's three occupants were injured. At the inquest, unit adjutant, Captain S. H. Alston said investigators believed Lt Fenwick had become dazzled by the sun and failed to see the cable. He had served in the Northumberland Fusiliers before joining the RFC in 1916, and on 29.09.17 escaped injury when AW B5794 ''JOHANNESBURG No.2" (a presentation aircraft from South Africa) crashed on landing at RFC Doncaster (No.1 Air Depot) during a delivery flight when side-slipping to avoid a building.
Sources:
RAF Museum casualty cards; airhistory.org; 'Newcastle Evening Chronicle' 24-29.03.1919.