Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N585NN, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:19:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N585NN
MSN: 15388
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:32 nm SW of Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PSA Airlines flight JIA5029, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, was climbing through approximately 8000ft when the crew observed a vibration indication of 1.7 on the left engine N1 (GE CF34-8C5) which then continued to increase. The crew then declared an emergency and decided to return to CYUL where the aircraft landed safely.
The left engine fan blade spindles were replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2023 N585NN American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines 0 NE of Lynchburg , VA non
Loss of pressurization