| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 2024 |
| Time: | 07:46 PST |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air Charters |
| Registration: | C-FRJY |
| MSN: | E3274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) |
| Destination airport: | Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Summit Air flight SUT8292, an Avro RJ100, suffered a runway excursion at Prince Rupert Airport (CYPR), BC.
After conducting an approach for runway 31 at CYPR, the aircraft touched down, started to slow and as it was nearing the button of runway 13, the aircraft started to slide sideways and exited the end of the runway, skidding to a stop approximately 30 meters past the end, facing a NE direction. There were no reported injuries to anyone on board and there was no visible damage to the aircraft. One runway end light was damaged when the aircraft exited the runway. The passengers were transported by bus to the airport terminal and the aircraft was eventually taxied to the apron under its own power.
Sources:
TSB A24P0016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2025 |
C-FRJY |
Summit Air Charters |
0 |
E of Edmonton Airport, AB |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location