Accident Cessna 172A LV-GDG, Sunday 25 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 2024
Time:c. 14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Aviación Lupetti
Registration: LV-GDG
MSN: 36469 ?
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chascomús Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 suffered a nose landing gear collapsed at Chascomús Airfield, Buenos Aires.

LV-GDG used to be Cessna 172, msn 36469. Photos of the aircraft involved in the accident show LV-GDG to now be a Cessna 172A model.
It is unclear of a conversion took place or if the new LV-GDG is a different airframe.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1761471968010707183

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66558_1638648355.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8769B

Media: