| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2024 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43892 |
| MSN: | 7551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1574 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moultonborough Airport (4MB), Moultonborough, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moultonborough Airport, NH (4MB) |
| Destination airport: | Moultonborough Airport, NH (4MB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was providing initial tailwheel training to another pilot (who also held a flight instructor certificate). After practicing maneuvers in the local area, they practiced three uneventful landings. During the next landing, as the airplane was slowing down, it started to veer to the left. The flight instructor directed the pilot to apply right rudder, but she overcorrected. The flight instructor then called for left rudder application, but the pilot again overcorrected, so the flight instructor again called for right rudder. The pilot did not respond and the instructor repeated his instructions, with no response received. He then called for a transfer of control and applied right rudder, but described feeling “heavy resistance.' Despite pushing on the pedal, the airplane continued to the left, departed the runway surface and impacted trees. The airplane's wings and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA123
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193847 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB