Other de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major VH-URS, Sunday 21 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1940
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: VH-URS
MSN: 5086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:South Grafton Aerodrome, 52 Skinner Street, Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 5086 DH 60GIIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5608] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 4351 issued 21.6.34. Registered VH-URS [C of R 486] 5.9.34 to T J Masse & R Vaughan, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered in 1935 to CH Young, Cunnamulla; named "Kahmoo". Re-registered (12.38) to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW (later South Grafton Aerodrome, Grafton, NSW).

Severely damaged in hangar collapse during cyclone at South Grafton Aerodrome, 52 Skinner Street, Grafton, NSW 21.1.40. A contemporary local newspaper (Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Monday 22 January 1940 Page 4 - see link #1) reported on the cyclone, and specifically mentioned that Moth VH-URS was damaged:

CYCLONIC STORM
Grafton Deluged
TREES BLOWN DOWN
AERODROME HANGAR DEMOLISHED.
At South Grafton aerodrome damage estimated at £300 was caused when a terrific wind, hail and rainstorm occurred at 3.30 o'clock yesterday afternoon. A hangar containing the Moth Major aeroplane VH-URS, was demolished, and the plane was damaged to the extent of £100. The hangar, which was valued at. £150, was completely destroyed, galvanised iron and framework being strewn over an area 50 yards wide.

A glider, the property of the Clarence River Aero Club, valued at £20, was literally blown to bits and is a complete loss. The club's engineer, Mr. Desmond Martin, who, with two others, was in the hangar when the storm broke, suffered concussion, bruises and shock when he was struck by a falling girder.

When the storm occurred Martin, F. Walker, a pilot from Grafton, and a companion endeavored to hold the doors of the hangar shut against the wind, but finding this impossible and seeing the plane "bucking about" in the shed they concentrated their efforts on holding the plane on the ground. Although the shed was rocking violently the three men valiantly stuck to their, task, but suddenly, a girder snapped with a sharp report.''

The shed, rocking violently, suddenly collapsed, and a large wooden girder fell across the 'plane, smashing the wing and the petrol tank and striking Martin a glancing blow on the head. He fell to the ground in a semi conscious state. After a short time, he recovered to see his two companions making a wild jump through a gap in the fallen hangar. He followed, and managed to get outside.

Upon stumbling into the open, the men received a severe buffeting from the wind and hail, but luckily this only continued for a short time. The hail and' wind ceased as suddenly as they began, and Martin was taken to a doctor where he received treatment for his injuries and was later admitted to the Clarence House Private Hospital for medical observation.

The Moth plane, besides suffering damage to the wings and petrol tank, was severely strained, and the Newcastle Aero Club's ground engineer (Mr. A. Dalziel) will arrive by plane from Newcastle to-day to dismantle the damaged Moth and make arrangements for its shipment to Newcastle for repairs".

Despite the above reported damage, VH-URS was impressed into military service with the RAAF as A7-91 on 22.7.40 and issued to 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW same day. However, this may have been only an "administrative" move, as the aircraft was obviously in no fit state to be of use to the RAAF. Returned to Newcastle Aero Club at Grafton, NSW 14.9.40 for repairs/overhaul: overhaul commenced but abandoned, probably due to airframe being "damaged beyond economic repair". Struck off charge 31.12.40 as reduced to spares

Sources:

1. Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Monday 22 January 1940 Page 4 CYCLONIC STORM: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/192334582
2. Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Monday 22 January 1940 Page 4 BLOW AT GRAFTON: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/62427133
3. Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Maryborough, Qld.) Monday 22 January 1940 Page 1 CYCLONE DAMAGE IN NEW SOUTH WALES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/151362619
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf2
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11cnMiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
7. https://graftonaeroclub.com/location

Location