This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 October 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Technikai kai Aeroporikai Ekmetalleuseis (TAE) |
| Registration: | SX-AAA |
| MSN: | 5081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kalamaki Airfield (Ellinikon International Airport) Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalamaki Airfield (Ellinikon International Airport) Athens, Greece (ATH/LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 5081 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine#5582] to Athenian Flying Club with C of A 4337 issued 13.6.34. Registered as SX-AAA [C of R 5] 16.8.34 to Aeroleschi Athinon (Athens Aero Club); named "Geraki” [Falcon] and was delivered by air 13.7.34 by Stefanos Tsikaliotis. [The club was owned jointly by Tsikaliotis, his wife Adosidis K Xidis Eustratios and R Ladier]. Re-registered [12.38] to Societe Zotos (Squadron Leader Stefanos Zotos), Athens. Re-registered 23.4.40 to AE Technikai kai Aeroporikai Ekmetalleuseis (TAE) (Technical & Aeronautical Exploitations – Stefanos Zotos’ company). Jointly insured by TAE and A Capellopoulos with effect from 1.4.40.
Possibly impressed locally on Italian invasion 28.10.40 and destroyed in the bombing raids on or soon after that date at Kalamaki Airfield (Ellinikon International Airport) Athens
The reports in some published sources (e.g. see links #2 & #3) that this aircraft was sold to British Air Attache (Mr Legg) 19.4.41 and flown to Istanbul to escape the German invasion, and then on to Habbaniya, Iraq (where it was destroyed the same month) is almost certainly an error, and relate to DH.87 Hornet Moth SX-AAI.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SX-.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellinikon_International_Airport#History 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greco-Italian_War Location