Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-211 N320US, Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N320US
MSN: 0213
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2260, an Airbus A320-211, struck birds on landing. A post-flight inspection revealed dents to the no.1 engine.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n320us#34211a0e

Location