This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 February 2024 |
| Time: | 14:44 MSK |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42D |
| Owner/operator: | KrasAvia |
| Registration: | RA-42384 |
| MSN: | 4520423016230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Ufa -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, flying flight KV-9441 on the route Ufa - Omsk (KrasAvia airline), returned to the airport of departure due to a technical reason.
At 14:44 (Moscow time) Ufa airport, after takeoff at an altitude of 2000 feet, the crew reported that all landing gear had not been retracted. Next, the captain decided to proceed to the holding area to burn off fuel for 30 minutes at an altitude of 5,000 feet. Landing safely at 15:49 in Ufa.
Sources:
https://www.interfax-russia.ru/volga/news/samolet-letevshiy-iz-ufy-v-omsk-vernulsya-v-aeroport-vyleta https://t.me/ptprok/2860 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/1028 https://t.me/aviaincident/28616 