| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2024 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | CSA PiperSport |
| Owner/operator: | Aerorelax |
| Registration: | OM-ARX |
| MSN: | P1102040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sládkovičovo -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Trnava Airport (LZTR) |
| Destination airport: | Sládkovičovo |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing the aircraft hit a power line. Aircraft was substantially damaged but landed on RWY.
Cause
The cause of the serious incident is a collision of the aircraft with high voltage wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SKS2024001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.netky.sk/clanok/prerusenie-dodavky-elektrickej-energie-zapricinilo-male-lietadlo-sladkovicovo https://www.mindop.sk/ministerstvo-1/doprava-3/letecky-a-namorny-vysetrovaci-utvar/zaverecne-spravy/rok2024/sks2024001-s-28-sport-cruiser-om-arx-25-02-2024-sladkovicovo
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 June 2017 |
OM-ARX |
Aerorelax |
0 |
Trnava Airport (LZTR) |
 |
min |
| Bounced on landing |