Incident Learjet 55 N989AW, Monday 26 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Air Gato Enterprises Inc
Registration: N989AW
MSN: 55-019
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport (PIE/KPIE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Learjet reportedly shredded a tyre on takeoff and safely returned to St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport (PIE).

Sources:

https://www.telemundo49.com/noticias/local/reportan-avion-con-dificultades-en-el-aire-en-el-area-de-pinellas/2256104/
https://www.fox13news.com/news/plane-st-pete-clearwater-airport-landing-emergency-aircraft-tire
https://www.fox13news.com/video/1416844
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=989AW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adcca8&lat=27.841&lon=-82.787&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2024-02-26&trackLabels

Location

Media:

(video of emergency landing from FOX13)