Accident Elbit Hermes 450 Zik , Monday 26 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 450 Zik
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 February 2024, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 450 Zik was shot down by militants of the Islamic Resistance/Hezbollah in Southern Lebanon. The Israeli military said on Monday that two missile launches had targeted a UAV operating over Lebanon. The first, it said, was intercepted by Israel's "David's Sling" defence system but the drone "fell inside Lebanese territory" after a second launch.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MyLordBebo/status/1762054512670318669
https://www.timesofisrael.com/hezbollah-shoots-down-idf-drone-over-south-lebanon/
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/hezbollah-says-it-downed-israeli-drone-over-lebanese-territory-2024-02-26/

Media: