Accident Cessna 340A N242G, Monday 26 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:JP Aviators Inc
Registration: N242G
MSN: 340A0799
Total airframe hrs:7643 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page Field (FMY/KFMY), Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A collided with a light pole and ran into a fence next to the apron at Page Field (FMY/KFMY), Fort Myers, Florida. The left hand wing received substantial damage.

It appeared that a person broke into the airport overnight. The suspect tried to get into one plane, but after being unable to start it, he got into the Cessna 340A.
He was able to start the aircraft, but subsequently ran into the pole. The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended.

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2024/02/26/plane-involved-incident-at-page-field-airport/
https://www.wfla.com/news/florida/plane-crashes-into-fence-at-florida-airfield/amp/
https://www.nbc-2.com/article/plane-nearly-stolen-from-page-field-airport-before-crashing-into-fence/46986685
https://www.faa.gov/newsroom/statements

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=242G

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/80796_1549153037.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N222BC, N2701U

Location

Media: