Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N94AD, Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:Petrowest Operations Services SA.
Registration: N94AD
MSN: 0037
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA/DAUG) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA/DAUG)
Destination airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed from runway 18/36 during an aborted takeoff resulting in nose-gear collapse. The aircraft came to a stop approximately 150 meters from the threshold of runway 18.

Sources:

Accident Report broadcast from AFTN address DAUGZPZX

Location

Media: