Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-4810, Monday 26 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Volar Colombia
Registration: HK-4810
MSN: 51206
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:9956 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hangar M45 Azotea helipad, Manrique, Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hangar M45 Azotea helipad
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III crashed shortly after take-off from the Hangar M45 Azotea helipad in the Manrique neighbourhood of Medellín. The helicopter was engaged in tourist flights.

During the takeoff manoeuvre, the helicopter experienced a loss of control, with a continuous right turn until it impacted between a building and a mobile phone communications antenna, where it finally came to a stop, in a vertical position, with the nose to the ground. As a result of the impact, there was substantial damage to the helicopter and one of the occupants was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/reel/388908527367484

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/02/26/helicoptero-se-accidento-en-una-de-las-comunas-de-medellin-esto-es-lo-que-sabe/
https://www.elcolombiano.com/medellin/accidente-helicoptero-manrique-la-45-GN23840035
Twitter

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/605629_1675544594.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N48LS, G-OGCE, N140JW, EI-LHD, D-HKLW, N3205J

Location

Media:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13135823/Terrifying-video-shows-panic-inside-tourist-helicopter-spirals-control-crashes-Colombia-passenger-makes-desperate-video-call-say-goodbye-family.html