Incident airplane , Thursday 30 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 1921
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ilha Grande -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Santos
Narrative:
Hydroplane hit a tree and crash-landed after engine failure. Ten Bandeira and mechanic Catanho injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 July 1921, p10