Accident Luscombe Phantom 1 N1265, Saturday 21 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1959
Time:
Type:Luscombe Phantom 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1265
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Louis Rey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lindbergh Field, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control hit a tree, crashed and caught fire. The pilot died four days later of his wounds.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19590322.1.2&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--681-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------