This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 December 1925 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Short 184 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval de Chile |
| Registration: | 6 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valparaíso -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BAN La Torpederas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The floatplane "Schort" crash-landed into the water after engine failure and capsized. Ten 1°Patricio Lynch and mechanic Manuel Madalla rescued by cruiser "O'Higgins".
Note: "Short N°9128" force-landed on beach at Las Torpederas, 1 AUG 1921. Coronel Travers and passenger Ten 2°Luis Humberto Marín unhurt (L.N. 2 AUG 1921, p11); Short N°3 and N°4 noted during a raid (L.N. 9 SEP 1921, p7);
A flyingboat crash-landed at Las Torpederas 19 NOV 1921, 10:30. Cor Travers, Ten Manuel Francke, Ten Luis H. Marín and pilot Alcayaga. The plane towed to beach and intended to repair (L.N. 20 NOV 21, p13).
A hydroplane from BA Las Torpederas capsized and sank in a landing accident 4 DEC 1925. Ten de Armada Edison Diáz rescued by Tugboat "Ortiz". Plane sank in an area to be very dificult to refloat it (L.N. 5 DEC 1925, p7)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 19 December 1925, p4
Aeroflight