Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-C N87347, Saturday 21 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87347
MSN: 0520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indio, CA
Destination airport:National City, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway, crashed into trees and a telephone pole and nosed over.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CVSN19590326.1.2&srpos=710&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--701-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------