Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-ZBKC, Tuesday 27 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBKC
MSN: 38621/360
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South of Clacton-on-Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX/ZBAD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA38 reportedly declared an emergency during descent towards the destination, London-Heathrow Airport (LHR), after the flight crew had to shut down one engine.

Sources:

https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/BA38/2115099396
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-zbkc#3427e810
@FlightEmergency - Twitter(X)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2023 G-ZBKC British Airways 0 near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) unk