This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1935 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Suisse, Geneva |
| Registration: | HB-OKA |
| MSN: | 5041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0.25 nm east of Gruyère aerodrome (LSGT), canton of Fribourg -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneva/LSGG |
| Destination airport: | Berne/LSZB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Broc, district of Gruyère, canton of Fribourg, Switzerland.
Broc is a municipality in the district of Gruyère in the canton of Fribourg in Switzerland.
The pilot, on his way from Geneva to Berne, made an intermediate landing at Broc to visit a relative. During take-off he had to pass below telephone-lines, the left wing hit a pole, the wing broke away. The occupants were only slightly injured.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broc A. Tribune de Lausanne, No 288/1935-10-11, p.2 via Scriptorium
History of this aircraft
c/no. 5041 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy III engine#3257]: delivered to Marcel Devaud, Switzerland with C of A 4032 issued 22.9.33. Registered in Switzerland as CH-359 20.10.33 to Marcel Devaud, Geneva. Re-registered in 1934 to Aero Club de Suisse, Geneva. Re-registered HB-OKA 1.35.
Registration HB-OKA cancelled in 1935
Location