| Date: | Saturday 10 December 2022 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLSi |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Park |
| Registration: | HL-C233 |
| MSN: | F15-08-52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uidang-myeon, Gongju-si, Chungcheongnam-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gongju Light Aircraft Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Gongju Light Aircraft Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Flight Design CTLSi operated by Sky Park collided with the southern embankment of the Gongju Light Aircraft Airfield while approaching the runway for student pilot training.
There were no casualties in this accident, and the aircraft was damaged.
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determines the cause of the accident as follows: "HL-C233 collided with ground obstacles (embankment) due to failure to flare while approaching the runway at a low altitude."
The contributing factors to this accident are determined as follows: "① Insufficient awareness of surrounding obstacles during landing approach by instructors and student pilots, ② Inadequacy of detailed landing procedures at each stage of flight training."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
Location