Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major SE-AIA, Saturday 6 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:A/B Flygtrafik, Stockholm
Registration: SE-AIA
MSN: 5011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mellingeholm Airport, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mellingeholm Airport, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County Sweden (ESSN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 5011 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy III engine#3526]: registered as G-ABZB [C of R 3901] 30.8.32 to Kenneth Abinger Whittome, Whittlesey, Peterborough (based Horsey Toll. Peterborough; later Whitchurch, Bristol). C of A 3566 issued 16.9.32. Registration cancelled 26.4.39 as sold. Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AIA [C of R 204/C of A 259] 10.5.39 to A/B Flygtrafik, Stockholm.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed shortly after take-off from Mellingeholm Airport, Norrtalje, Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County, Sweden 6.9.41; pilot G Ivarsson survived injured, passenger killed. Registration SE-AIA cancelled same day.

Norrtälje is a locality and the seat of Norrtälje Municipality, Stockholm County, Sweden. It is one of the largest towns in Roslagen. Mellingeholm Airport, also known as Norrtälje Airport, is an airport owned by Roslagens Flygklubb on county owned land south of Norrtälje, Sweden.

NOTE:
The airframe may have had an "afterlife" which began in 1980 and lasts up to the present day. The alleged remains of SE-AIA, comprising wings, tail, centre section and fittings, were rescued by Bob Ogden and shipped to UK on 29.8.80; however, later research showed that most (if not all) of these probably came from c/no 5138 (the former OY-DAK then SE-AEL) instead. Registered G-ABZB 11.9.80 to Robert Earnshaw “Bob” Ogden and Beryl Anne Ogden, Woodley for long-term rebuild (with Gipsy Major engine). Although, as stated, and despite the paperwork, the connection of the remains to the "original" SE-AIA/G-ABZB - and how much of the original airframe are incorporated into the rebuild - are somewhat tenuous.

Re-registered 21.5.97 to Richard Earl & Brian Morris, Brentford. Rebuild completed by Ben Cooper/Newbury Aeroplane Co and re-flown 10.8.98. C of A issued 13.8.98; based Foley Farm, Berks. Re-registered 22.5.2006 to Nicola Child & Graham M Turner, Cirencester [based Goodwood; later Rendcomb].

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABZB.pdf
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3874&hilit=SE+AIA
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFiemsiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mellingeholm_Airport
8. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/ESSN
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norrt%C3%A4lje

Location

Media:

G-ABZB G-ABZB