This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Dehli Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-AFC |
| MSN: | 3056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, Telangana -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (HYD/VOHY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into military bungalow compound on take-off from Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, Telangana, India 13.2.39 following engine failure; both on board injured.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZHAiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begumpet_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 3056 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy] to Capt. Lamplough [presumably of British Aviation Insurance Group] without engine or C of A [and thus used in rebuild?]. Registered in India as VT-AFC 3.3.34 to United Provinces Flying Club Ltd, Lucknow. Registered [C of R 208/1] 26.2.35 to The Raja of Vizianagram, Vizianagram. Registered to The Delhi Flying Club Ltd.
Registration VT-AFC cancelled 13.2.39.
Location