This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Kathiawar Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-ADP |
| MSN: | 5009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ahmedabad Airport, Hansol, Ahmedabad, Gujarat ? -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances.
NOTE that the date of 19.1.34 is the date that the registration of Moth VT-ADP was cancelled, and not necessarily the date of the incident which caused its demise
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZHAiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmedabad_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 5009 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy III engine#3469] to DeHavilland India with C of A 3575 issued 6.9.32. Registered in India as VT-ADP [C of R 159] 29.11.32 to Kathiawar Flying Club Ltd, Ahmedabad.
Registration VT-ADP cancelled as crashed and written off 19.1.34.
Location