| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 2024 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | Indonesia AirAsia |
| Registration: | PK-AZL |
| MSN: | 3628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gulf of Thailand East of Koh Samui -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Indonesia AirAsia flight QZ154, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a cabin pressurization issue while en route at FL360. The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and continued to the destination, Bangkok, where it landed 53 minutes later.
The aircraft was ferried to Jakarta on February 8 and experienced a similar incident on the following regular flight.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-pk-azl-operated-by-indonesia-airasia-on-07-02-2024-in-thailand/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-azl#33e69db8
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 2024 |
PK-AZL |
Indonesia AirAsia |
0 |
nr Surabaya |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |