Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-216 PK-AZL, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Indonesia AirAsia
Registration: PK-AZL
MSN: 3628
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Indonesia AirAsia flight QZ810, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL350. The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and continued to the destination, Denpasar, where it landed 40 minutes later.

The had experienced a similar incident the day before.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-azl#33ea9a1e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2024 PK-AZL Indonesia AirAsia 0 Gulf of Thailand East of Koh Samui non
Loss of pressurization