Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) 9M-AJK, Sunday 14 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AJK
MSN: 6088
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AirAsia flight AK66, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route over the Bay of Bengal. The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and continued to the destination, Kuala Lumpur, where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-9m-ajk-operated-by-airasia-on-14-01-24-in-cruise/