Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162525, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 162525
MSN: 65-537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:JGSDF Camp Ainoura
Destination airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Narrative:
An USMC CH-35E penetrated Saga Airport's Air Traffic Control Zone (class E) and flew just over the runway from west to east (runway 11) at 10 to 20 meters (30 to 60 feet) for a few minutes without any permission nor ATC contact with Saga Radio. There were no affected other flights. At the time, the CH-35E was attending the US-Japan joint exercise "Iron Fist".
On 18th March, Kyushu Defense Bureau, Japan Self-Defanse Force reported to Saga prefecture about US Force's explanation of the cause of the incident was lack of awareness among crew members to follow the required procedures by Japanese aviation law.
Saga Airport has the Aerodrome Flight Information Service AFIS Saga Radio and Air Traffic Control Zone within 5 nm at or blow 3000 feet.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3cd7b13cec8b4dc1f7edc78723cc080d6e0a32c4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8c29efc1ac6bbe74a49688bcdc621a82dfd9c3d8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e1070f82a9aed6e389cef8bad80584377085cb15
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1a6300110accb7f2d3d351abb0ea89660d9fbbf2

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-02-28/03:11/20x/KONG0001/342ae952

Location