This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 December 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sportfliegerschule Bern |
| Registration: | HB-UBA |
| MSN: | 1919 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bern Airport, Bern-Belpmoos -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Bern Airport, Bern-Belpmoos, Bern, Switzerland.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html 4.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf 5.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-UBA-1330751 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bern_Airport#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belp
History of this aircraft
c/no 1919 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1434] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3949 issued 21.6.33. Registered CH-357 on 7.10.33 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Berner, Bern-Belpmoos. Re-registered HB-UBA 1.35 to same owner. Re-registered (by 12.47) to Sportfliegerschule Bern, Bern-Belpmoos.
Registration HB-UBA cancelled 1.1.52
Location