| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2024 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Xingu Aero Agrícola |
| Registration: | PT-UJN |
| MSN: | 200748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turvelândia, Goiás -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fazenda Itaipu, Tuverlândia, GO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Itaipu, in the municipality of Tuverlândia, GO, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight. During the flight, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and then made a forced landing. Subsequently, the aircraft came to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83610 