This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel |
| Registration: | HB-UKI |
| MSN: | 1920 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden, district of Arlesheim -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 1880 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#1384] to Aero Club de Suisse with C of A 3222 issued 8.10.31. Registered as CH-324 17.10.31 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel, Basel. Damaged 1932-33 and rebuilt using new airframe, c/no 1920. Delivered to Aero Club de Suisse with C of A issued 21.7.33. Re-registered HB-UKI 1.35 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel, Basel-Birsfelden.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff on 13.9.46 at Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden, district of Arlesheim, Switzerland. No injuries reported to the two persons on board
Birsfelden (Swiss German: Birsfälde) is a municipality in the district of Arlesheim in the canton of Basel-Country in Switzerland. Basel-Sternenfeld airfield (Swiss German: Flugplatz Basel-Sternenfeld, also known as Basel-Birsfelden) was an airfield east of Basel (Basle), Switzerland. It opened on 12.9.1920 and closed on 27.8.1950. Birsfelden Power Station now occupies the site
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf 3.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-UKI-1330827 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 6.
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-basel-sternenfeld-252.html 7.
https://www.zukunft-sternenfeld.ch/areal/geschichte/ 8.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Basel-Sternenfeld Location
Media: