This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel |
| Registration: | HB-UPO |
| MSN: | 1872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden, district of Arlesheim -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden, district of Arlesheim, Switzerland. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and burnt out.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf 3.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-UPO-1327309 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 6.
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-basel-sternenfeld-252.html 7.
https://www.zukunft-sternenfeld.ch/areal/geschichte/ 8.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Basel-Sternenfeld
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1872 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1378] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3190 issued 4.9.31. Registered as CH-321 12.9.31 to W Schetty, Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden. Re-registered in 1934 to G Dreyfus-Isler, Basel. Re-registered as HB-UPO 1.35. Re-registered 17.10.35 to C Ceresole, Berne-Belpmoos. Re-registered 2.37 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Vaudoise, Lausanne/Blecherette. Re-registered [by 12.47] to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel, Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden.
Damaged when blown over by wind Sternenfeld Aerodrome, Birsfelden 24.7.49. Repaired and returned to service.
Location