Accident Piper PA-28-235 N712DB, Thursday 16 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1997
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N712DB
MSN: 28-10604
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOBE)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed on a VFR flight in instrument flight conditions. Witnesses observed the airplane flying towards their location below the tree line following a creek. The ceiling was estimated at about 200 feet, patchy ground fog, with limited forward visibility. The airplane was observed to pitch up in about a 45-degree nose high attitude prior to reaching a levee. The airplane made a steep right turn estimated at a 90-degree angle of bank. The right wingtip collided with a tree separating the right wing tip. The airplane cartwheeled about its longitudinal axis to the left colliding with trees and terrain inverted.

Probable Cause: the noninstrument-rated pilot's decision to conduct a VFR flight into instrument meteorological flight conditions. The weather was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA063

Location