Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) LV-KEF, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-KEF
MSN: 30147/3327
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5900, a Boeing 737-8U3, suffered a bird strike when accelerating for takeoff at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE). The flight crew rejected the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1762873219818643921
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-kef#342b510a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2020 PK-GMO Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
27 January 2024 LV-KEF Flybondi 0 near Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) non
Hydraulic system problem
25 August 2024 LV-KEF Flybondi 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: