Incident Airbus A320-271N EI-KBP, Thursday 22 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 2024
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:FlyArystan, opf Air Astana
Registration: EI-KBP
MSN: 11120
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC7858, an Airbus A320-271N operated by FlyArystan (EI-KBP) and Air India flight AI969, an Airbus A319-112 (VT-SCR) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Mumbai International Airport (BOM), India.

Flight KC7858 was cleared to taxi to runway 32 for departure via taxiway E1. After leaving the apron, the flight did not turn onto taxiway E but instead took taxiway N1. ATC instructed the ACFT to stop as it crossed the holding position for the active runway 32, the ACFT stopped with the fuselage halfway past the stop line.
ATC immediately instructed AI969 to cancel take-off, the aircraft rejected their takeoff reaching a maximum speed of approximately 40kts.
According to ADS-B data the distance between the two aircraft at the time KC7858 stopped short of runway 32, was about 1000m.
AI969 vacated the runway and departed at 11:07 UTC, 90 minutes after the incident. KC7858 taxied to E1 and took off from runway 32 at 10:00 UTC.

METAR:

Metar about the incident time (0935Z):
VABB 220800Z 27009G19KT 3000 HZ FEW020 28/21 Q1013 NOSIG
VABB 220900Z 26014KT 4000 HZ FEW020 28/21 Q1012 NOSIG
VABB 221000Z 29010KT 4000 HZ FEW020 28/20 Q1012 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/collision-between-two-planes-averted-at-mumbai-airport/article67896336.ece
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kc7858#34180fd6
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-02-22/09:38/20x/AIC969/34180824
https://aim-india.aai.aero/eaip/PUB/2012-04-01/graphics/VABB_ADC.pdf

Location

Images:

VABB AIP excerpt showing the incident location (HS2) and taxiway layout