| Date: | Monday 19 February 2024 |
| Time: | 16:32 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Creebec |
| Registration: | C-FLIY |
| MSN: | 1723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 125 nm N of Timmins, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) |
| Destination airport: | Attawapiskat Airport, ON (YAT/CYAT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Creebec Hawker Siddeley HS-748, operating as flight CRQ650 was on route to Attawapiskat (CYAT), ON, from Timmins (CYTS), ON, when the flight crew noticed an excessive increase of fuel flow on the #2 engine. A visual inspection determined that there was a fuel leak from the #2 engine. The crew shut down the engine and completed the QRH procedures. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft returned to CYTS. The landing was uneventful with ARFF standing by. Maintenance determined that the fuel leak was from a transfer tube between the Engine Driven Fuel Pump and the Fuel Control Unit. The operator submitted an SDR and also completed an inspection of the #1 engine.
Sources:
TSB A24O0018