Accident SPAD S.XIII , Friday 14 October 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 October 1921
Time:
Type:SPAD S.XIII
Owner/operator:Argentine Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Lugano, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Lugano aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aviador Sarg 1°Luis A. Barrufaldi crashed with his "Spad" during aerobatics at 600 meters. This was the last test flight before he intended starting the overflying of the Cordilleres 17 OCT.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 October 1921, p7
https://bellavist.ar/luis-barrufaldi/