Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1529E, Thursday 21 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1995
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Glades Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N1529E
MSN: 502-0161
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1216 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (NONE)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTURE AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS FILLING THE HOPPER WHILE THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING OBSERVED THE FUEL GAUGE IN THE COCKPIT AND NOTED THAT IT INDICATED 1/4. HE ADVISED THE PILOT TO REFUEL AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WOULD SPRAY PART OF THE LOAD THEN FLY TO SEBRING TO REFUEL. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED TOWARD THE SPRAY LOCATION SOUTH OF LAKE ISTOKPOGA. A WITNESS IN A BOAT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCEND INTO THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN ABOUT 5 FEET OF WATER. THE PILOT DID NOT ESCAPE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE PARTIALLY SUBMERGED REVEALED THAT THE FOUR PLACE SEAT RESTRAINT WAS UNLATCHED AND THE COCKPIT DOORS WERE OPEN. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET. ACCORDING TO THE DIVER WHO RECOVERED THE PILOT'S BODY, VISIBILITY BENEATH THE SURFACE WAS POOR. DURING RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED USING THE SUMP DRAINS AND ABOUT 2 GALLONS OF FUEL AND WATER WERE RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT'S POOR DECISION TO FLY OVER WATER EN ROUTE TO THE REFUELING AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA229

Location