Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV OY-HIO, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:c 14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Sermeq Helicopters AS
Registration: OY-HIO
MSN: 52280
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skovfjord, 13km SE of Narsaq, Kujalleq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Destination airport:Qaqortoq Heliport (JJU/BGJH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV activated the emergency floats after a technical malfunction and made a forced landing on a beach of the Skovfjord, 13km southeast of Narsaq, Kujalleq.
He was not injured and rescued by a SAR helicopter of Air Greenland and airlifted to a hospital in Qaqortoq out of precaution. The helicopter received substantial damage.

Conclusions:
En route, liberation of an anti-rotation tab from a thrust plate at engine bearing no. 8 resulted in a total engine power loss and, consequently, an autorotation over water.
Prior to ditching, the pilot activated the float system. However, the LH aft float did not inflate, resulting in the helicopter rolling over onto its left side upon ditching.
The likely reason for the LH aft float not inflating was frozen water in the supply line to the LH aft float.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2024-146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sermitsiaq.gl/forulykket-helikopter-bugseret-land
https://sermitsiaq.ag/bekraeftethelikopter-styrtet-i-havet-ved-narsaq
https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/dansk-mand-reddet-efter-helikopterstyrt-i-groenland/10145699
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/engine-emergency-flotation-failures-greenland-b206l4-ditching/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/98880902@N03/48817057481/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
https://knr.gl/da/nyheder/politiet-om-styrtet-helikopter-noedlanding-skyldes-motoren-gik-ud

History of this aircraft

Ex N265AL

Location

Media:

A tiny loose turbine bearing tang triggers an autorotation but frozen water in a hose caused the EFS to malfunction. SB/ICA changes for engine and EFS. aerossurance.com/helicopters/... #helicopter #aviationsafety #flightsafety #airworthiness #survivability

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) April 21, 2025 at 2:15 PM

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) April 21, 2025 at 2:25 PM