Incident Airbus A330-223 N861NW, Tuesday 27 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:23:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N861NW
MSN: 796
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL86, an Airbus A330-223, diverted to Syracuse Hancock International Airport (SYR) after the crew reported an engine issue.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL86/history/20240227/2300Z/KDTW/KSYR
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n861nw#342a67eb