Incident Cessna 340A N56ME, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56ME
MSN: 340A0316
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Page Field (FMY/KFMY), Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A (RAM III conversion) suffered a collapse of the right hand main gear while landing at runway 23 at Page Field (FMY/KFMY), Fort Myers, Florida, and came to rest in the grass.
The pilot and passenger were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Ex EI-BYH, N4146G

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2024/02/28/aircraft-private-page-field-airport-icident/
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N56ME
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N56ME

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c1f85e9995a3658a0df3cdd1461cf329f7ce66ef (photo)

Location