This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N790AN |
| MSN: | 30251/287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | E of Boston, MA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA94, a Boeing 777-223ER, was en route at Fl370 over the North Atlantic Ocean when cracks in the flight deck windshield forced the crew to divert to Boston Airport, MA (BOS).
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13140007/American-Airlines-boeing-777-emergency-landing-cracked-windshield.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n790an#342da6e7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 February 2003 |
N790AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 11 March 2005 |
N790AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
 |
unk |