| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1986 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N64596 |
| MSN: | 585528489 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 347 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E185-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chula Vista, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (SDM) |
| Destination airport: | El Cajon, CA (SEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO THE INVERTED POSITION. WHEN OBSERVED A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS RIGHT SIDE UP IN A SHALLOW SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED IN THIS POSITION UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO SIGN OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR AROUND THE WRECKAGE SITE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FUM04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34802 