| Date: | Monday 29 August 2022 |
| Time: | 21:55 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 500E |
| Owner/operator: | City of Houston Police Department (HPD) |
| Registration: | N1576F |
| MSN: | 0568E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | William P Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 29, 2022, about 2155 central daylight time, an MD Helicopters 369E, N1576F, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the William P. Hobby Airport, Houston, Texas. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight. The flight was conducted by a flight instructor and a commercial pilot who was receiving instruction.
The flight instructor reported that he and the commercial pilot receiving instruction were practicing simulated autorotations with power recovery. During one autorotation, as the helicopter was flared at the conclusion of the autorotation, the flight instructor increased the engine throttle and waited for the pilot receiving instruction to increase collective. When he did not feel the collective control move, the flight instructor pulled up on the collective, but the helicopter struck the ground before it could ascend. The pilot receiving instruction stated that during the flare, he did not feel the engine power increase like he had felt on previous autorotations; the helicopter sank fast and struck the ground.
The main rotor of the helicopter severed the tail boom during the hard landing.
Examination of the helicopter and a subsequent engine test run in a test cell did not reveal any anomalies that would explain a loss of engine power. Based on the available evidence, the accident was the result of the pilot receiving instruction’s failure to increase collective at the conclusion of the autorotation and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial response, which resulted in a hard landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain aircraft control, and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105830 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB